+61 3 8592 7604

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

West Lawyers is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (referred to below as the APP) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time) (referred to below as the Act).

West Lawyers management policies in respect of personal information are set out below:

Data Security

West Lawyers takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information (for the purpose of this privacy policy the term ‘personal information‘ shall mean any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion) secure and to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If West Lawyers determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, West Lawyers will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless the information is contained in a Commonwealth record or West Lawyers is required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

When using the West Lawyers website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although West Lawyers strives to protect such information, West Lawyers does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to West Lawyers over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

West Lawyers may from time to time provide personal information to third parties in the carriage of your matter and undertakes to only provide such information for the sole purpose of providing legal services to you and for your benefit.

Access, Review or Correction

If you wish to access, review or request corrections to their personal information held by West Lawyers please contact us on the details below during normal business hours (9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday).  West Lawyers will contact you as soon as possible after receiving your request.  West Lawyers will make every effort to keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date. Please be aware that West Lawyers may refuse to provide you with access to personal information if West Lawyers is not permitted by law to do so.

Complaints and Further Information

Should any person wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code that binds West Lawyers, the person may do so at any time by contacting West Lawyers on the details below during normal business hours (9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday).

When West Lawyers receives complaints regarding a breach such as that identified above, West Lawyers will review and respond to the complaint within a reasonable period after receipt of the complaint.

If any person requires information about the way West Lawyers manages their personal information or has any queries, problems or complaints the person should also contact West Lawyers on the details below.

Telephone:  +61 3 8592 7604

Email:  privacy@westlawyers.com.au